Almond Oil Ads


Almond Oil

Benefits of Almond Oil

About Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. The kernel innermost section called the drupe produces the oil when pressed with a machine. Almond oil is one of the most ancient beauty secrets and its use has been traced back thousands of years. Its uses cover a broad range and include health, beauty and overall nourishment. Many homeopathic doctors prescribe almond oil for its medicinal factors.

Types of Almond Oil: Bitter and Sweet

There are two different types of almond oils which come from two different types of almond trees. Bitter almond oil comes from the bitter almond tree and is not edible. Sweet almond oil comes from the sweet almond tree and is edible. Bitter almond oil contains a chemical called amygdalin and when ingested the body metabolizes the chemical and produces cyanide which can poison the body. The sweet almond oil is the oil more commonly used from almonds.

History of Almond Oil

Almond oil has been found in literature and written work dating back to Greek mythology, the Bible, and references has even been found in Shakespeare’s writings. The almond tree is indigenous to parts of the Mediterranean. The tree was originally grown and harvested for foods and processed by roasting and heating to remove the toxins. A later domesticated version of the almond tree was bred and introduced in the early Bronze Age (3000-2000 BC). This mutation was unintentional at first and happened to not have the toxic chemical of glycoside amygdalin which causes the earlier raw versions to be inedible unless they were processed by heat. The new domesticated sweet almond trees were grown by the early farmers in their orchids.

Almond Oil Benefits

Sweet almond oil is rich in vitamins A and E, both of which are powerful antioxidants which can combat cancer aging and a wide variety of autoimmune conditions. Vitamin A helps maintain healthy eyes and vitamin E helps produce red blood cells. Recent studies have found benefits of almond oil being high in monounsaturated fats can reduce harmful cholesterol and raise the levels of good cholesterol. Overall almond oil is heart healthy. Almond oil is well known in the ancient medicinal practices of India for nourishing the brain and nervous system. The benefits of almond oil on your skin can be astounding. It is nourishing to skin and relieves dry itchy and otherwise irritated skin and leaves it smooth and moisturized. The oil has also been known to lighten dark circles under eyes. The beauty benefits of almond oil are extensive.

Medical Uses of Almond Oil

There is record of almond oil has being used in the past for treating cancer in patients dating back to 1845 in Russia. Recent FDA trials have been conducted in the 1980’s and since have banned the use in the US and in Europe for cancer due to the toxicity of amygdalin. Currently homeopathic doctors continue to prescribe almond oil for lowering bad cholesterol and raising good cholesterol as well as nourishing the brain and central nervous system.

Uses in Aromatherapy

Almond oil’s use or function in aromatherapy serves as a blending or carrier oil. The essential oils are mixed with the almond oil to dilute the essential oils. Almond oil is thin in nature and so it is absorbed by the body’s pores more easily than thicker oils. This is a great benefit to the essential oils because they are able to work promptly without any irritation to the skin. Using the almond oil with essential body oils when massaging such as lavender oil and chamomile will allow the oils to penetrate the body and will bring more therapeutic relief that the essential oils can offer alone. Read more about custom blending bath oils.

Other Uses of Almond Oil

Almond oil is widely used as a beauty treatment. This oil can be used on any skin type and can bring benefits such as improving complexion and rejuvenating the skin’s glow. The antioxidant agents from the vitamin A in the almond oil can have an anti-aging effect on the skin when used regularly over time. This oil nourishes skin and makes it soft and smooth. Almond oil can be used to cure dry or chapped lips as with other areas of irritation from dryness on the body. Almond oil can be used on hair to repair dry and damaged hair shafts. The oil adds shine to the hair and makes it smooth. This oil works wonders on the hair cuticles.

Almond Oil Dosage

Most essential oils are mixed with one ounce of almond oil for every four drops of essential oil used. Almond oil is best used on cold foods such as salad as dressing. Heat can change the nutty flavor and cause the oil to taste burnt. The oil in foods can be used to taste. Using a just a few drops of oil on hair each time of use can improve hair. Trials have shown adult usage of 50 to 75 grams a day of sweet almond oil as a dietary supplement has been done safely.

Almond Oil Side Effects

Those who use almond oil in food or as a massage oil or beauty oil can develop an allergic reaction. Those who have allergies to other nuts should consult their doctor before using. Any person who is allergic to almonds specifically should refrain from using its oil. Most sweet almond oil is consumed and used safely without many side effects outside of nut allergies.

Recommended websites about oils: Provides information on Argan oil, it’s health benefits, nutritional facts, description, uses of Moroccan oil of Argan tree; Safflower Oil – healthy oil for cooking (high amount of Vitamin E and Omega-6 fatty acids) as well as Flaxseed Oil and Canola Oil (Rapeseed Oil).

You may also want to know about Dragon Fruit – one of the most nutritious and wonderful exotic fruits.

Benefits of Almond Oil | About Almond Oil | Types of Almond Oil | History of Almond Oil | Almond Oil Benefits | Medical Uses of Almond Oil | Uses in Aromatherapy | Other Uses of Almond Oil | Almond Oil Dosage | Almond Oil Side Effects

8 Responses to Almond Oil

  • Salvador Frutchey says:

    Aromatherapy goods make fantastic gifts for all those you know, particularly skin and bath items. For those that travel often, would get pleasure from gifts such as travel pillows or face masks for tired and weary travellers to quickly breathe and help with relaxation and sleep.

  • Mitch Player says:

    In quite basic terms, Aromatherapy will be the therapeutic use of pure important oils to enhance the well being and balance of the skin, the body, the mind, as well as the emotions. An even simpler definition: The use of selected fragrant substances in lotions and inhalants in an effort to have an effect on mood and promote well being.

  • Von Engelson says:

    You will find a lot of aromatherapy items and accessories out there to choose from which includes oils, candles, soaps, and diffusers. The goods and accessories that are proper for you depend on the what you program to make use of it for and what leisure activities you enjoy. In case you are in and out of the shower each day in five minutes then aromatherapy soaps possibly are not going to do you much good. It also depends on how much you would like to invest on these goods.

  • Jefferson Niesborella says:

    Aromatherapy is the truth is a best healing process. It alleviates stress and gives your mind and body a feeling that keeps you afresh to face anything ahead. Aromatherapy, in fact serves dual purpose for your mind and body. It works as a anxiety reliever and works to heal several mental and bodily disorders. It abets blood circulation; it assists to heal any type of muscle injury and helps to get you off the hook of any stress.

  • xyz says:

    i have problems with my hair i hope this will help, are there any side effects like weight gain?

  • manisha says:

    can we use bajaj almond drop oil on skin for dark circles and as moisturiser and what happens if we discontinue it use after sometime will it harm our skin

  • maria says:

    i use inedible sweet almond oil for dark circles around my eyes ? iwanna know is it toxic or not? and can i use inedible sweet almond oil on dark circles?plz tell me

  • health articles says:

    Making almond milk is actually an incredibly old process. We learned about it in culinary school as part of our training in Classic French cuisine, but it was made and used long before the French transformed it into delicate blancmanges.`-.*